If so, what, additional precautions should be considered by the court? Does any statute address the conditions for bail bonds on a DUI second or subsequent offense? Actually, there is such a statute, but it is often overlooked or forgotten in the daily routine of performing our duties as a judge, prosecutor or defender. To what statute am I referring, well, T.C.A. 40-11-118 (d), of course. Never heard of it. Well, don’t feel too bad. It is a long statute which covers various general and specific bail and bond issues. Buried deep within Section 40-11-118 of the Tennessee Code Annotated is subdivision (d)(l)(C)(2) which provides “If the defendant is charged with an offense listed in subdivision (d)(l) and has one (1) or more prior convictions for any of the listed offenses and is not subject to the requirements of subsection (f), then the court shall (emphasis added) also consider the use of special conditions for the defendant, including the following:
(A) The use of transdermal monitoring devices or other alternative alcohol monitoring devices. If the court orders the use of a monitoring device on or after July 1, 2016, and determines the defendant is indigent, then the court shall order the portion of the costs of the device that the defendant is unable to pay be paid by the electronic monitoring indigency fund, established in T.C.A. Section 55-10-419;
(B) The use of electronic monitoring with random alcohol or drug testing;
(C) Pretrial residency in an inpatient alcohol or drug rehabilitation center.
In Williams v. Williams, No. W2016-01602-COA-R3-CV, filed August 17, 2017, (Tn. Ct. Appeals, W.S.), the appellate court held “when “shall” is used in a statute or a rule, the requirement is mandatory.”